Home > Staff > Secondmen

Veteran Secondmen

Alex Holmwood

Alex Holmwood

Williamsville, NY
Hamilton College-'19

WFA, Bronze Cross, ORCKA 1A
"Seeing wolves and polar bears on this years Severn River trip." 

Sam Egan

Sam Egan

Fall City, WA/Bozeman, MT
Montana State University-Business School-’19

WFA, ORCKA, Bronze Cross  
“Seeing the northern lights on our Trip down the Severn River.”

Oren Karp

Oren Karp

Pepperell, MA
Brown University-'20

WFA, ORCKA, Bronze Cross.
"Running some righteous whitewater on the Mistassibi River." 

Aidan Curtin

Aidan Curtin

Alfred, NY


Sam Adams

Sam Adams

Williamsville, NY/Ithaca, NY
Ithaca College-History-’19

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A

Nolan Fisher

Nolan Fisher

Santa Barbara, CA

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Rookie Secondmen

Coulter Deacon

Coulter Deacon

Toronto, Ontario/Antigonish, Nova Scotia
St. Francis Xavier University-Business Administration-’19

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Peter Koch

Peter Koch

San Francisco, CA
Lick Wilmerding High School '16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Finn Clark

Finn Clark

New York, NY
Bard Highschool-'16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A .  
“Crossover day into noire river, feeling that current pick up!!”

Jason Steiniger

Jason Steiniger

Tarpon Springs, FL

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Dylan Moeser

Dylan Moeser

Amherst, NY
Amherst High School-'16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A
"Our rest day on Eustache because it was a killer day!" 

Alberto Gonzalez

Alberto Gonzalez

Zaragoza, Spain
University of Navarra-Economics-‘19

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 
“Going through this beautiful canyon on the Mistassibi River.”

Gideon Crawford

Gideon Crawford

Bethesda, MD
Walt Whitman Highschool '16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Tareq Saghie

Tareq Saghie

New York City, NY
Dalton School-‘16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Bruce Atwood

Bruce Atwood

Sharon, VT
Sharon Academy-'16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A
"Drinking out of Sunnywater, it is like Gatorade seriously." 

Etienne Demers

Etienne Demers

Montreal, QC

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Jack Sladden

Jack Sladden

Rochester, NY
Harley School-‘17

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A
“Going back down the Dumoine river as staff this summer.” 

Henry Hoffert

Henry Hoffert

E. Montpelier, VT
U-32 Class-’17

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A

Kaleb Chitaphong

Kaleb Chitaphong

Rochester, NY
University of Rochester-'19

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A
"Creating the best trip mac and cheese known in camps history." 

Jack Brownrigg

Jack Brownrigg

Burlingame, CA/New Haven, CT
Yale University-Math and Economics-’19

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 
“Coaching the camper all-star team against the nine old men.”

Simon McNamee

Simon McNamee

Ottawa, ON

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Robbie Foley

Robbie Foley

Columbus, Ohio
Columbus Academy-’16

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A 

Manny Sosa

Manny Sosa

Huixquillican, Mexico

WFA, Bronze Medallion, ORCKA 1A

facebook.png you-tube.pnginstagram.pngvimeo.png